Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Headlamps on.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1638-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- RIGHT HIGH BEAM BULB
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Right High Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L34) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L34) High Beam Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L34) High Beam Control circuit for a short to battery condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .