Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Wipers on.
- Using the scan tool, read the Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- WIPER MOTOR
- Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait 30 seconds
- Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (W7) FRONT WIPER MOTOR PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .