Diagnostic Test
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.