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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0882-TCM Power Input Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit
    GC0106888Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0106940Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
    3. Start the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0882 reset?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit
    GC0106889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector and Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0106941Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0106942Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0106943Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  9. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.