Diagnostic Test
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK 2C CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
- With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at about 80 Km/h (50 mph), then depress the OD off button. This will put the vehicle into third gear.NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C (110° F) before performing the following steps.
- Perform at least ten 3-2 kickdowns by depressing the throttle between 10 and 54 TPS Degrees at speeds of about 80 Km/h (50 mph).
- With the scan tool, read the 2C CL VOL INDEX.
Is the 2C CL VOL INDEX below 10?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 5
- 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the transmission oil pan in accordance with the Service Information.
- Remove the valve body per the service information.
- Check condition of the 2C accumulator springs.
- Look for possible leak paths into the 2C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- AIR CHECK 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Perform an air check on the 2C Clutch circuit in accordance with the Service Information.
- Watch and listen for 2C Clutch piston movement.
Dose the piston stroke and return properly?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the 2C clutch. A broken or dislodged 2C return spring, snap ring or broken 2C Accumulator Spring could cause this problem.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.
- Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Km/h or 50 mph, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
- With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
- With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
- With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.