Diagnostic Test
- ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine brake DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
- WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs.
Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs.
- CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), actuate the BTSI.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Repair
- Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.