Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Select the displayed voltage reading:
Voltage greater than 5.5 volts.
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
- Go to step 5
Voltage less than 4.5 volts.
- Go to step 3
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
- The displayed voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.