Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU view.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z925) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z925) ground circuit.
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.