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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the TIPM Fuse 27 and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between 8443-25 Adapter cavity C2-18 and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

        WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 27 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the TIPM Fuse 27 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-25 adaptor and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK FUSE 27 OUTPUT TO CAVITY 7 OF THE TIPM C7 CONNECTOR 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between cavity C2-18 of the 8443-25 adaptor and TIPM C7 cavity 7 connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
    2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
    5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
    6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
      WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
    9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
    10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

      Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.