Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT DTC
- With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS.
- Remove and insert the FOBIK several times.
- Turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
Does the scan tool display: B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuits in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector. Observe the test light while fully inserting and removing the Fobik from the Wireless Ignition Node. Insert and remove the Fobik several times.
Does the test light toggle On and Off when the Fobik is inserted and removed ?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 5
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector. Observe the test light while fully inserting and removing the Fobik from the Wireless Ignition Node. Insert and remove the Fobik several times.
- (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 5: Identifying COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Terminal In Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN Fig 6: Identifying Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Terminals At WIN And Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .