Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- With the scan tool, erase the WIN DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the Vehicle Theft and Security System (VTSS) and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display: U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove and insert the key (FOBIK) several times while observing the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and then go off as the key is inserted and removed?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .