Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW
- With the scan tool, record and erase WIN DTCs.
- Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
- Remove and insert the key in the ignition switch several times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WIN in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/RECEIVER, Wireless Ignition Node - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .