Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
- Go To 2.
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- CHECK THE (Z932) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z932) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z932) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z932) Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z902) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- CHECK THE (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- CHECK THE (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals 30 and 87.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
No
- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.