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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. CHECK THE (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0149596Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  3. CHECK THE (Z932) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0149598Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z932) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z932) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  4. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z902) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  5. CHECK THE (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Circuit
    GC0149600Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  6. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused ASD Relay Output Circuits For An Open Or Short
    GC0149602Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
    2. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals 30 and 87.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  7. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Can C Bus (+) Circuit For An Open
    GC0149613Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .
  8. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Can C Bus (-) Circuit For An Open
    GC0149614Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Engine Performance Powertrain Module Diagnostic information. .