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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC STATUS 
    1. Make sure every trigger module connector is connected and WCM connected.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
      NOTE:

      Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

      Did the Left Front Trigger Module have NO as a result?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Repair intermittent condition.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  2. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
    3. Disconnect the WCM.
    4. With an Ohmmeter measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair or replace the open circuit.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected to Ground
    GC0100390Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  4. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit(s) Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100391Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, probe each of the (Z904) Ground circuit(s).
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit
    GC0100397Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all three tire pressure transponder harness connectors.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit
    GC0100398Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100400Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Front Left Pressure Tire Transponder harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the TPM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  8. POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With a voltmeter measure the voltage between the power and ground circuit at the Trigger Module.

      Is the voltage at least the same as battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

      • Repair the open circuit.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  9. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL TRIGGER MODULE COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the WCM in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Tire pressure trigger Module in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .