Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage less than 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION and perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.475 and 2.525 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, Oxygen , Removal .
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 8.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And O2 1/1 Sensor Signal Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/1 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 6.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between O2 1/1 Sensor Signal Circuit And O2 1/1 Return Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/1 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 7.
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between O2 1/1 Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/1 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z909) Ground circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 8.
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, Powertrain Control , Removal .
- Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.