Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- FUEL PUMP MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .