Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 3.
- With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
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- Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 5.5 volts
- Go To 6.
Voltage below 4.5 volts
- Go To 5.
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts
- Go To 7.
- CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE) Fig 3: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit In TCM Harness Connector Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running
- Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Reinstall all components and reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
- Ignition on, engine not running
- With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle to speeds allowing the Torque Converter to obtain lock-up. Note the Engine rpm compared to the Transmission Input rpm.
Did the difference between the Engine rpm and the Transmission Input rpm differ over 1000 rpm?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Go To 9.
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Check the Input Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Input Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes
- If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or questionable in condition, replace the Input Speed Sensor.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Torque Converter in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
Did the DTC P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset during the test drive?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 10.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.