Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2.
No
- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing .
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Go to the appropriate Diagnostic Code Index and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to 3.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE MSMD IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify the MSMD is active on the bus.
Is the MSMD active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4.
No
- Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM MSMD diagnostic procedure. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the MSMD?
Yes
- Replace/update the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the MSMD.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 6.
- CYCLE IGNITION
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go to 7.
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes
- Go to 8.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 9.
- Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit and ground.
- (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .