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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs

      Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    NOTE:

    Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.

    Fig 1: Checking For Shorted Active Head Rest Circuit
    GC0138204Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) AHR Load Tool to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST , Removal .
  3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE:

    The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors, if the (R676) signal circuit and connector are good.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Turn the Ignition off.
      • WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Connect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
      • WARNING:

        Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
      • Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
      • NOTE:

        This puts the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active DTCs.

      • Turn the ignition Off. Wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition On.
      • Wait one minute and read active codes.
      • If the B1C12-Driver Active Headrest Control circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Driver Active Headrest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST , Removal .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS 
    Fig 2: Checking Active Head Restraint 1St Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground In The Body Harness
    GC0138205Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reconnect the Drivers Active Headrest connector located in the driver seatback.
    2. Disconnect the ORC Module harness connector.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).
    4. Disconnect the Grey 2 way in-line underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
    5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit of the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the inline underseat jumper harness connector and the ORC.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS 
    Fig 3: Checking Active Head Restraint 1St Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground In The Body Harness
    GC0138205Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the inline underseat jumper harness connectors located under the driver seat to the driver active head rest.

    1. Reconnect the Grey 2 way inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the Driver Active Head Rest jumper harness connector and the grey 2 way inline connector under the driver seat.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    1. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Active Headrest connector.
    2. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    4. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
    5. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    6. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

      Yes 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • WARNING:

        If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, Occupant Restraint Controller , Removal .
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair is complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .