Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs
Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST NOTE:
Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
- Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.NOTE:
Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) AHR Load Tool to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST , Removal .
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors, if the (R676) signal circuit and connector are good.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back.
- Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Connect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
- Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- Turn the ignition Off. Wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C12-Driver Active Headrest Control circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Driver Active Headrest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST , Removal .
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE:This puts the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active DTCs.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS Fig 2: Checking Active Head Restraint 1St Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground In The Body Harness
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reconnect the Drivers Active Headrest connector located in the driver seatback.
- Disconnect the ORC Module harness connector.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).
- Disconnect the Grey 2 way in-line underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit of the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the inline underseat jumper harness connector and the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS Fig 3: Checking Active Head Restraint 1St Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground In The Body Harness
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE:Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the inline underseat jumper harness connectors located under the driver seat to the driver active head rest.
- Reconnect the Grey 2 way inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
- Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the Driver Active Head Rest jumper harness connector and the grey 2 way inline connector under the driver seat.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To 6.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Active Headrest connector.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, Occupant Restraint Controller , Removal .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
- Repair is complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .