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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs

      Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    NOTE:

    Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.

    Fig 1: Checking For Shorted Active Head Rest Circuit
    GC0138204Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) AHR Load Tool to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST , Removal .
  3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For A Short To Voltage
    GC0138206Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC harness connectors.
    3. Keep the in-line underseat connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector in the driver seat back connected.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is there voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE IN-LINE UNDERSEAT CONNECTOR (BODY HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For A Short To Voltage
    GC0138206Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line underseat jumper harness connector.

    1. Disconnect the in-line underseat harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Measure for voltage between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is there voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the ORC and the body side of harness in-line underseat jumper connector.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE SEATBACK HARNESS 
    Fig 4: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For A Short To Voltage
    GC0138206Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line underseat jumper harness connector. Reconnect the in-line harness connector.

    1. Connect the in-line under seat harness connector.
    2. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back jumper harness.
    3. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is there voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the in-line underseat jumper harness connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 
    1. Replace the Driver Active Headrest in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. If needed perform the Active Headrest Reset Procedure. Refer to RESTRAINT, Active Head , Standard Procedure .
    3. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Head Restraint harness connector.
    4. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    6. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
    7. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    8. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?

      Yes 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • WARNING:

        If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No