Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST procedure. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- INSPECT TIPM RUN-START FUSE (TIPM M16)
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY TERMINAL.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 supply terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the TIPM M16 Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM C6 connector cavity 7 and SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21.
Is the below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.