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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. INSPECT TIPM RUN-START FUSE (TIPM M16) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the TIPM Fuse M16 and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the TIPM Fuse M16 open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0101240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0101240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0138382Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21 and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY TERMINAL. 
    Fig 4: Identifying Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (Supply Side) Terminal
    GC0101242Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 supply terminal and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0138383Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the TIPM M16 Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. 
    Fig 6: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit
    GC0138384Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM C6 connector cavity 7 and SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-21.

      Is the below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .