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Home >> Jeep >> 2011 >> Liberty Renegade, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait ten seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the Run/Start fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0101240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0101240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between C2-32 of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK AIRBAG RUN - START TIPM FUSE 35 SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Identifying Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (Supply Side) Terminal
    GC0101242Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (supply side) terminal and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN - START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0138383Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
    2. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity C2-21 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN - START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit
    GC0138384Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity C2-21 and cavity 7 of the TIPM C6 connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the open (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .