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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait ten seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE 51 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Fuse 51 and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0101246Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse 51 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace TIPM Fuse 51.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0101246Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-32-R, Adapter, SRS Adapter) cavity C2-31 and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F100) Fused Run-Start Relay Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Replace the TIPM Fuse 51.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the TIPM Fuse 51.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 51 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking TIPM Fuse Supply Side Circuit Voltage
    GC0101247Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the TIPM Fuse 51 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit For An Open Circuit
    GC0138386Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 51.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC harness connectors.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity C2-22 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. CHECK FUSE 51 OUTPUT TO CAVITY 38 OF THE TIPM C6 CONNECTOR 
    Fig 5: Checking Fuse Output To Cavity Of TIPM Connector
    GC0138387Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) C2 connector cavity 22 and TIPM C6 connector cavity 38.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .