Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for TGW configuration, CAN-AT Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Go to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify the HFM is active on the bus.
Is the HFM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM HFM diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM?
Yes
- Replace/update the HFM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, HANDS FREE, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 5.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the HFM.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 6.
- CYCLE IGNITION
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TGW and other CAN-AT BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN-AT BUS modules?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- (D467) CAN-AT BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 9.
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
- (D466) CAN-AT BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.