Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR DELAMINATION ON THE WINDSHIELD
- Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area). Refer to: Wiper, Front, False Wipes. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Is delamination present on the windshield?
Yes
- Replace the windshield in accordance with the Service Information
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2.
- Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area). Refer to: Wiper, Front, False Wipes. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.NOTE:
If the D508 LIN Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code may appear as Stored and when erased may return as Stored.
Does the scan tool display: B2211-RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE either Active or Stored?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.NOTE:
The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace and program the Rain Sensor. Refer to MODULE, LIGHT RAIN SENSOR (LRSM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 20, 000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace and program the Rain Sensor. Refer to MODULE, LIGHT RAIN SENSOR (LRSM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the Win MUST be programmed before the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to RECEIVER, WIRELESS IGNITION NODE, REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION .