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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT if set with P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC before continuing.

    1. Check for any related TSBs.
    2. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).
      NOTE:

      An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

    3. Flash the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information if any updates are available.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    6. Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 RPM)
    7. Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair DTC P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT before continuing.

      Did DTC P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR set active or pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

      Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

      Yes 

      • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0150199Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0150200Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Motor At PCM C2 Harness Connector
    GC0150206Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Open
    GC0150202Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

  7. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0150203Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Open
    GC0150204Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

  9. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0150205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit using the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. ETC MOTOR 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Motor At PCM C2 Harness Connector
    GC0150206Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11.

      No 

      • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.6L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No