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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.
      NOTE:

      Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.

    3. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
    4. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

      Were any of the above conditions found?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS 

    Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

    Yes 

    • Go To  4

    No 

    • Go To  7
  4. (C16) FUSED REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Rear Defogger Control Output Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0100115Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect both outside rearview mirror connectors.
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at one of the outside rearview mirror harness connectors.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C16) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      NOTE:

      Repeat this test for each outside rearview mirror.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each outside rearview mirror circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC 
    NOTE:

    For this step, disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and then recheck for DTCs.

    1. Reconnect the TIPM and one outside rearview mirror.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, erase the TIPM DTCs.
    4. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
    5. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT for each mirror?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Mirror Ground Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light
    GC0100094Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Perform this test on the outside rearview mirror that caused the DTC to set.

    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the outside rearview mirror connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Inspect the mirror pigtail wiring. If the wiring is OK, replace the outside rearview mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z960) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Defogger Control Output Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0100116Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
    3. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the jumper wire.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the electric heated backlite (power) terminal at the window defogger grid.

      Does the test light illuminate? Compare with a known good vehicle, if necessary.

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0100093Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) ground circuit at the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the rear window defogger grid in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .