Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.NOTE:
Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS
Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
- (C16) FUSED REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect both outside rearview mirror connectors.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at one of the outside rearview mirror harness connectors.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C16) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE:Repeat this test for each outside rearview mirror.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each outside rearview mirror circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC NOTE:
For this step, disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and then recheck for DTCs.
- Reconnect the TIPM and one outside rearview mirror.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, erase the TIPM DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT for each mirror?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
- (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTE:
Perform this test on the outside rearview mirror that caused the DTC to set.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the outside rearview mirror connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Inspect the mirror pigtail wiring. If the wiring is OK, replace the outside rearview mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z960) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the outside rearview mirror connector.
- (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) ground circuit at the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the rear window defogger grid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .