Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT FUSE 27 IN TIPM
- CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
- CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 32-22 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- CHECK THE TIPM FUSE 27 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the TIPM Fuse 27 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC harness connectors.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 32-22 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK FUSE 27 OUTPUT TO CAVITY 7 OF THE TIPM C7 CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between cavity 32-22 of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and TIPM C7 cavity 7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING:
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to the OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX article .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.