LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1BA5 To U1415 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U0175-Lost Communication W/Right Side Satellite Acceleration Sensor 1 >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 IS ACTIVE 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

    NOTE:

    If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is only seated halfway. Reseat the harness connector into the impact sensor and lock the tab.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL, U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1, U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2?

      Yes 

      • Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the right side impact sensor daisy chain wiring, starting with DTC B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL, then DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1. Refer to the DTC INDEX article . Then Go To 2.

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (R14) AND (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuits For Short To Battery
    GC0138250Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (R16) Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuits For Short To Ground
    GC0138251Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms on either circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal or (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (R14) AND (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuits For Short Together
    GC0138252Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (R16) Sensor 1 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0138253Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0138254Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 
    1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair is complete.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair 

    • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.
    • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .