Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE:
A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE:Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform appropriate DTC diagnostics before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AWD harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (A923) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A923) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A923) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A923) Fused B+ circuit.
- (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z967) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z967) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the AWD harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Between TIPM C3 Harness Connector & AWD Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the AWD harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the All Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the AWD harness connector.