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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    The TPM Transponder is commonly known as a Trigger Module.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC status Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCHED OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switched Output (Run) Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0102184Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TPM Transponder harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit for open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0102185Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) Ground circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit for open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0102186Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0102187Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For An Open
    GC0102188Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WCM harness connector and the TPM Transponder harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
      • Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER 
    1. Replace the Left Rear Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder in accordance with the Service Information.

      Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
    5. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

      Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Replace Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors relative to this circuit.
    3. Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for any causes that may apply to this condition.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Test complete.