LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2015 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1CDC To U1415 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  8
  2. INSPECT FUSE 28 IN TIPM 
    Fig 1: Inspecting Fuse 28 In TIPM
    GC0138227Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove TIPM Fuse 28 and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the Run/Start fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 in TIPM.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Resistance
    GC0138228Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between cavity 32-21 of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

  5. CHECK THE AIRBAG RUN/START FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE IN TIPM 
    Fig 3: Inspecting Fuse 28 In TIPM
    GC0138227Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (supply side) terminal.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For Open
    GC0138229Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For Open
    GC0138230Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
    2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
    5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
    6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
      WARNING:

      Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
    9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
    10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

      Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.