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Home >> Jeep >> 2016 >> Renegade Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1043 To P2128 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P112E-O2 Sensor 1/1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE (K89) O2 SENSOR 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Check for continuity between the (K89) O2 Sensor Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuit harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K89) O2 Sensor Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuit harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Repair the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a open or high resistance.

        Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

  2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) connected in-line.
    2. Plug-in a known good O2 Sensor into the harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The O2 Sensor does not need to be installed into the exhaust pipe, this is for testing purposes only.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit voltage.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No