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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Renegade Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Towing Systems >> (Trailer Tow Module- Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C104B-13-Rear Fog Light Command-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active and the appropriate trailer must be used for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. With the scan tool, read Trailer Tow Module (TTM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE TRAILER WIRING/REAR FOG LAMPS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the trailer electrical connection from the vehicle.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Is the DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • The trailer Rear Fog Lamp wiring is open, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
  3. CHECK THE TRAILER REAR FOG DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TTM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Trailer Rear Fog Lamp Driver circuit between the TTM harness connector and the Trailer Tow electrical connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Trailer Tow electrical connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE TRAILER TOW MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the TTM harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Turn the Rear Fog Lamps on.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    5. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Trailer Rear Fog Lamp Driver circuit at the Trailer Tow electrical connector.

      Does the test light illuminate on and off brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TTM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TTM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No