Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start Fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start Fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-32-L, Adapter, SRS Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start Fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
WARNING:Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER, REMOVAL .
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.
- CHECK TIPM (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL, TIPM .
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the shorted (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
- CHECK AIRBAG RUN/START TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16 (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL, TIPM .
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
- Disconnect the both ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Install the SRS Load tool Adapter (special tool #8443-32-L, Adapter, SRS Adapter) to the ORC connectors.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load tool Adapter (special tool #8443-32-L, Adapter, SRS Adapter) cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit between the SRS Load tool Adapter (special tool #8443-32-L, Adapter, SRS Adapter) cavity C2-32 and the TIPM C6 connector cavity 7.
Is the below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL, TIPM .
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING:
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.