Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between the (T338) RDM Motor B (+) circuit at pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector and pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between the (T338) RDM Motor B (+) circuit at pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector and pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between the (T339) RDM Motor B (-) circuit at pin 2 of the DTCM harness connector and pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between the (T339) RDM Motor B (-) circuit at pin 2 of the DTCM harness connector and pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- Check that the circuits between the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the DTCM harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check that the circuits between the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .