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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Grand Cherokee Trackhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.2L - DTCS P2504 To U1504 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0109-Lost Communication With Fuel Pump Control Module >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (N12) FPCM PWM FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FPCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between ground and the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit at the FPCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (N12) FPCM PWM FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    1. Check for continuity between the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit and any other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector ?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (N12) FPCM PWM FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (N12) FPCM PWM Feedback circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the relay connector and the FPCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z924) Ground circuit at the FPCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Check the FPCM wiring and connector for terminals that look corroded or black from a poor connection. Repair any connection issues if found, reconnect all connectors and retest the system before replacing the Fuel Pump Control Module. If no problems were found with the wiring and connector, replace the Fuel Pump Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. VERIFY PCM IS OPERATING PROPERLY 
    1. Start the engine and let it run until it reaches normal operating temperature.
    2. With the scan tool, record any DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No