Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR (P217) FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE MSMD HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring information as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring information as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR (P218) REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE MSMD HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring information as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring information as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Telescope Steering Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the faulty Telescope Steering Motor repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED MSMD AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .