Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, read all DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.CAUTION:
Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any WSS DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check and adjust all tire pressures.
- Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Are the tires improperly inflated or are there mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
- Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Are there any WSS speeds showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Perform the BSCM -INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Remove the WSS in question.
- Inspect the WSS for proper mounting.
- Inspect the WSS harness and connector.
- Inspect the WSS for excessive debris on the sensor.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) in accordance with the Service Information. or. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE ENCODER/WHEEL BEARING AND HUB FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Encoder/Wheel Bearing, and Hub for excessive runout, clearance or damage.NOTE:
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Was there debris/damage to the Encoder/Wheel bearing or Hub Assembly?
Yes
- Replace the Encoder/Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. or. Refer to HUB AND BEARING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - FRONT . Refer to HUB AND BEARING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION - REAR .
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 7
- Inspect the Encoder/Wheel Bearing, and Hub for excessive runout, clearance or damage.
- REPLACE THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) AND TEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) in accordance with the Service Information. or. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST
.CAUTION:
Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Brake System Control Module (BSCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL (BSCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BSCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to BSCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .