Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- PERFORM THE KISS POINT RELEARN PROCEDURE
- Start the engine.
- Place the Transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly.
- Select AUTO on the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
- With the scan tool, run the DTCM non-volatile reset command.
- Place the Transmission in park.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait 10 seconds, turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Select 4WD LO on the Transfer Case Selector Switch, then select AUTO.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Performing the Kiss Point Relearn procedure repaired the issue.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM). Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T316) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE TRANSFER CASE MODE SENSOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the Transfer Case Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, MODE, REMOVAL .
- Connect the Transfer Case Mode Sensor related electrical connectors and DTCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the Transfer Case Mode Sensor corrected the condition.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL .
- Connect the Transfer Case Shift Motor related electrical connectors and DTCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replacing the Transfer Case Shift Motor corrected the condition.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .