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Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Compass Limited, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> (Electronic Steering Lock Module (ESL) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B1015-67-Internal Relay Ignition Switch Signal (From Body Control Module) - Signal Incorrect After Event >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

  2. CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs

      Are any BCM DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 3
  3. CHECK FUSE F49 (7.5A) IN THE BCM 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove and Inspect Fuse F49 (7.5A) in the BCM for an open.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to 6

      No 

      • Go to 4
  4. CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Install the Fuse F49 (7.5A) in the BCM.
    2. Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 9.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to 5

      No 

      • Go to 8
  5. CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C7 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit and all other circuits at the BCM C7 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 9
  6. CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
    2. Remove Fuse F49 (7.5A) from the BCM.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 7
  7. CHECK FOR A SHORTED BCM 
    1. Install a new Fuse F49 (7.5A) in the BCM.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Check Fuse F49 (7.5A) for an open.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to 10

      No 

      • Go to 9
  8. CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C7 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F948) Fused Ignition circuit between the ESL Module harness connector and the BCM C7 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to 10

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED ESL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all ESL harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. CHECK RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No