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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Cherokee Altitude, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1E08 To U0101 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2252-O2 Sensor 1/1 Negative Current Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.
    3. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any fuel system related DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 Sensor and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .