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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any fuel system related DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K89) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Check for voltage on the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K103) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Check for voltage on the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Connect the O2 Sensor 1/1 and PCM harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .