Diagnostic Test.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K122) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the voltage on the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE THROTTLE BODY (K122) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor the TPS 2 voltage.NOTE:
The P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .