Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs and record on the work order.
- Record the DTC Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Cycle the Power Seat Switch to all positions.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT SWITCH CONNECTION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Driver Seat Switch component connector, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT SWITCH
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SEAT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK THE (P28) SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P347) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (P347) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (P347) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P347) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P349) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (P349) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (P349) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P349) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P9) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (P9) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (P9) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P9) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .