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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Full Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 133 ((Driver Memory Seat Module (MSMD) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D5F-13-Stow N Go Assist Seat Switch-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs and record on the work order.
    2. Record the DTC Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Cycle Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch in all positions.
    7. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE LEFT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH CONNECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch component and harness connectors and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE LEFT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH 
    1. Replace the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Test complete.
  4. CHECK THE (P28) SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to 5.

      No 

      • Repair the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK THE (P323) DRIVER SEAT STOW SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK THE (F984) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F984) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the MSMD C4 harness connector and the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (F984) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No