Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Move the Seat Switch in the recliner position three times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C3 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
- Disconnect the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G403) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C3 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G403) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Driver Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor (Power Seat Back Assembly) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SEAT BACK, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .