Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the DTC Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMP DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Move the Seat Switch in the front vertical position multiple times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (G508) PASSENGER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G508) Passenger Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit.NOTE:
Voltage should be above 11.0 volts.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SEAT, FORE AFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (G508) PASSENGER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMP C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G508) Passenger Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G508) Passenger Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all MSMP harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all MSMP harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.