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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Full Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 134 ((Passenger Memory Seat Module (MSMP) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D77-12-Seat Recliner Position Sensor-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Move the Seat Switch in the recliner position three times.
    5. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G504) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      Voltage should be above 11.0 volts.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (G504) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the MSMP C3 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all MSMP harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all MSMP harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No