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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the DTC Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase (MSMP) DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Move the Seat Switch in the recline position three times.
    7. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (G504) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  11
  4. CHECK THE (P988) SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and the (P988) Sensor/Switch Return circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  12
  5. CHECK THE (P158) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  13
  6. CHECK THE (P156) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the ground and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  14
  7. CHECK THE (P158) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Passenger Seat Recliner Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  15
  8. CHECK THE (P156) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Passenger Seat Recliner Switch in the down position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  17
  9. CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    2. While observing the test light, move the Passenger Seat Recliner Switch in the up position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  19
  10. CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit at the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    2. While observing the test light, move the Passenger Seat Recliner Switch in the down position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  19
  11. CHECK THE (G504) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit between the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMP C3 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (G504) Passenger Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  12. CHECK THE (P988) SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P988) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMP C3 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P988) Sensor/Switch Return circuit for an open or below resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  13. CHECK THE (P158) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  14. CHECK THE (P156) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  15. CHECK THE (P158) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit at the MSMP C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  16
  16. CHECK THE (P158) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit between the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMP C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P158) Passenger Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  17. CHECK THE (P156) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMP C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit at the MSMP C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  18
  18. CHECK THE (P156) PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit between the Passenger Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMP C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P156) Passenger Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  19. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all MSMP harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all MSMP harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No